Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1994
Time:23:05
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-PAV
C/n / msn: 11070
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Natanz (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber: 746
Narrative:
Sudden power loss of both engines caused the F-28 to enter an uncontrolled descent, and struck a mountain 47 seconds later. Wreckage was found over an area of 300 sq. meters. The aircraft crashed 35 minutes after take-off from Isfahan (IFN).

Events:

Sources:
» Airnieuws 300 (p. 21)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/95 (#46)
» Iran News
» Scramble 186
» Scramble 188
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 29th loss
  • 241 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Iran
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile