Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1994
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
Theft of gold Hijacker(s) demanded money. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Itaituba Airport, PA to Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA as the crow flies is 890 km (556 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share