Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1994
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VRK
C/n / msn: 10553
First flight: 1977-03-11 (17 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: None
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX/DAUU), Algeria
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to make a political statement. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (353 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share