ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27F N990H Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27F
Operator:Aerosur Patagonia
Registration: N990H
MSN: 99
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The take-off run had been started and on reaching V2, the aircraft, already in the air, touched down again on the runway, causing the landing gear to be retracted. The aircraft travelled 700 m with the landing gear partly down and stopped 200 m from runway threshold 36.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1/95

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD to Salta Airport, SA as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org