Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 NOV 1994
Time:02:40 PST
Type:Beechcraft C99
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N63995
C/n / msn: U-178
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:20031
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avenal, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech entered an uncontrolled descent from 10500 feet and crashed. Last radar returns indicated a continuing left turn and descent through 5600 feet msl at 18000 feet/min.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of aircraft control at night by the pilot for unknown reasons."

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 28.11.1994 (p. 10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#4)
» NTSB
» Scramble 189(63)

Photos
photo of Beechcraft C99 N63995

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA to Oakland International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share