`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:22 NOV 1994
Time:22:03 CST
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N954U
C/n / msn: 49426/1399
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:21438
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location: Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 427
Narrative:
TWA flight 427 collided with a Cessna 441, N441KM, at the intersection of runway 30R and taxiway Romeo, at the Lambert-St. Louis Airport. The MD-82 was taking off for Denver and had accellerated through 80 knots when the collision occurred. The MD-82 sustained substantial damage during the collision. The Cessna 441, operated by Superior Aviation, was destroyed. The pilot and the passenger were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Cessna 441 pilot’s mistaken belief that his assigned departure runway was runway 30R, which resulted in his undetected entrance onto runway 30R, which was being used by the MD-82 for its departure. Contributing to the accident was the lack of Automatic Terminal Information Service and other air traffic control (ATC) information regarding the occasional use of runway 31 for departure. The installation and utilization of Airport Surface Detection Equipment (ASDE-3) and particularly ASDE-3 enhanced with the Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS), could have prevented this accident."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-95/05

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) as the crow flies is 1245 km (778 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction