Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 NOV 1994
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Southwest Air
Registration: P2-SWC
C/n / msn: 835
First flight: 1977-03-17 (17 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:54 km (33.8 mls) ESE of Tabubil (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Selbang Airport (SBC), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Bolovip Airport (BVP), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in poor weather.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Selbang Airport to Bolovip Airport as the crow flies is 12 km (7 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share