Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 NOV 1994
Type:Tupolev 134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-65615 ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL) (Estonia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Europe. Hijackers surrendered in Tallinn.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syktyvkar Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 1124 km (703 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share