Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1994
Time:18:45
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GKU
C/n / msn: 11210
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta (unknown airport), Indonesia
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 422
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down far along the runway, overran and fell into a ditch and broke into three. It was raining heavily at the time.

Events:

Sources:
» Airnieuws 302 (p. 23)
» Airnieuws 306 (p. 29)
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» Scramble 188
» Scramble 187(117)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share