| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 DEC 1994 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Operator: | Puntavia Airline de Djibouti |
| Registration: | J2-KBE |
| C/n / msn: | 912538 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Aden International Airport (ADE) (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berbera Airport (BBO/HCMI), Somalia |
| Destination airport: | Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti |
| Flightnumber: | 811 |
Narrative:Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Saudi Arabia. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
» Jozef Tóth (E-mail 11-4-2007)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berbera Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.