Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 DEC 1994
Time:10:40
Type:Aérospatiale/Aeritalia ATR-72-202
Operator:Air Gabon
Registration: F-OHOC
C/n / msn: 318
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oyem Airport (OYE) (Gabon) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bitam Airport (BMM/FOOB), Gabon
Destination airport:Oyem Airport (OYE/FOGO), Gabon
Narrative:
The ATR-72 touched down 500m down runway 21 following a visual approach. The aircraft began to veer to the side on application of reverse thrust. The pilot cancelled reverse thrust, attempted a go-around but the plane ran off the side, crossing a ditch and striking trees.

Sources:
» Flight International 18.1.95
» Scramble 189 (p.61)
» Scramble 188

Photos
photo of Aérospatiale/Aeritalia ATR-72-202 F-OHOC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bitam Airport to Oyem Airport as the crow flies is 60 km (37 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share