Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 DEC 1994
Time:ca. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-283B
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: EI-BWF
C/n / msn: 21575/358
First flight: 1979-02-17 (15 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 273
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 293
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Minami Daito Island (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber: 434
Narrative:
On a flight from Manila to Tokyo via Cebu, a bomb exploded in the passenger cabin beneath seat 26K. A succesfull emergency landing at Okinawa was made at 12:45. The muslim group Abu Sayyaf claimed responsibility.

Sources:
» Flight International 21.12.94-03.01.95(4)
» International Herald Tribune 13.12.1994
» Scramble 188

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Tokyo-Narita Airport as the crow flies is 3262 km (2039 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share