| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 DEC 1994 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | STIGL |
| Registration: | 65896 |
| C/n / msn: | 42200 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Groznyy Airport (GRV) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a Russian air raid during the First Chechnya War.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 11-17.1.95(23)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.