Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 DEC 1994
Time:18:34 EST
Type:British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32
Operating for:American Eagle
Leased from:Flagship Airlines
Registration: N918AE
C/n / msn: 918
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:6577
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,4 km (4.6 mls) SW of Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Flightnumber:3379
Narrative:
Flight 3379 departed Greensboro at 18:03 with a little delay due to baggage rearrangement. The aircraft climbed to a 9000 feet cruising altitude and contacted Raleigh approach control at 18:14, receiving an instruction to reduce the speed to 180 knots and descend to 6000 feet. Raleigh final radar control was contacted at 18:25 and instructions were received to reduce the speed to 170 knots and to descend to 3000t. At 18:30 the flight was advised to turn left and join the localizer course at or above 2100 feet for a runway 05L ILS approach. Shortly after receiving clearance to land, the no. 1 engine ignition light illuminated in the cockpit as a result of a momentary negative torque condition when the propeller speed levers were advanced to 100% and the power levers were at flight idle. The captain suspected an engine flame out and eventually decided to execute a missed approach. The speed had decreased to 122 knots and two momentary stall warnings sounded as the pilot called for max power. The aircraft was in a left turn at 1800 feet and the speed continued to decrease to 103 knots, followed by stall warnings. The rate of descent then increased rapidly to more than 10000 feet/min. The aircraft eventually struck some trees and crashed about 4nm SW of the runway5L threshold.
The aircraft had logged 6577 flying hours.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) The captain's improper assumption that an engine had failed and 2) the captain's subsequent failure to follow approved procedures for engine failure single-engine approach and go-around, and stall recovery.
Contributing to the cause of the accident was the failure of AMR Eagle/Flagship management to identify, document, monitor and remedy deficiencies in pilot performance and training." 

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96
» NTSB/AAR-95/07
» Commuter Captain Fails to Follow Emergency Procedures After Suspected Engine Failure, Loses Control of the Aircraft During Instrument Approach (Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention April 1996)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-95-07
report released:24-OCT-1995
duration of investigation:315 days (10.5 months)
download report: Uncontrolled Collision with Terrain Flagship Airlines, Inc., dba American Eagle Flight 3379, BAe Jetstream 3201, N918AE Morrisville, North Carolina December 13, 1994 (NTSB/AAR-95-07)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 24 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 N918AE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC to Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Jetstream 31

  • 14th loss
  • 386 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 212th worst accident (at the time)
  • 229th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile