Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1994 |
Time: | 11:46 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | Phoenix Air |
Registration: | N521PA |
MSN: | 35A-239 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6673 |
Cycles: | 5254 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fresno, CA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America |
Narrative:Improperly installed electrical wiring for special mission operations led to an in-flight fire that caused airplane systems and structural damage and subsequent airplane control difficulties. Crashed on East Olive Avenue while on approach to Fresno Air Terminal.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) improperly installed electrical wiring for special mission operations that led to an in-flight fire that caused airplane systems and structural damage and subsequent airplane control difficulties; 2) improper maintenance and inspection procedures followed by the operator; and 3) inadequate oversight and approval of the maintenance and inspection practice by the operator in the installation of the special mission systems."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 230 days (8 months) | Accident number: | NTSB/AAR-95/04 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Electrical system problem
Inflight fire
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-95-04
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 17-OCT-1995 | To: FAA | A-95-79 |
Publish an FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin that describes the circumstances of this accident, including the consequences of improper installation of the special mission wiring, where electrical power wires were unprotected by current limiters. In addition, emphasize that all major aircraft repairs and alterations requiring an FAA Form 337 must be performed in strict accordance with the technical data contained in the FAA Form 337, and that it is unacceptable to use similar work done on another aircraft as a technical guide in lieu of the infomation on the FAA Form 337. (Class IT, Priority Action) (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 17-OCT-1995 | To: Phoenix Air | A-95-80 |
Conduct an in-depth audit of your maintenance program to ensure that all work is being done in accordance with applicable Federal Aviation Regulations, and particularly to ensure that mechanics and others involved in aircraft maintenance are consulting proper technical data when performing and inspecting aircraft. (Class II, Priority Action) (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 15-DEC-1995 | To: US DoD | A-95-147 |
Centralize contractual oversight for safety for all Department of Defense components using contracted aircraft services. (Class II, Priority Action) (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.