Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 DEC 1994
Type:Embraer 110 Bandeirante
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carauari Airport, AM (CAF), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Carauari Airport, AM to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 783 km (489 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share