| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3 |
| Operator: | Servivensa |
| Registration: | YV-761C |
| C/n / msn: | 12476 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerro Aicha (Venezuela)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The left wing of the DC-3 clipped trees on a hillside, causing the aircraft to enter a steep right bank and crash just 2km short of the Cerro Aicha runway 15.
Sources:
» Scramble 189 (p.64)
Photos

YV-25CP was sold as N2627Z to Atorie Air in 1982 and re-registered N25CE in 1983 and later returned to Venezuela as YV-761C.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.