Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 DEC 1994
Type:North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Corporate Flight
Registration: N747E
C/n / msn: 282-22
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after aborting takeoff; mtow was exceeded.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share