Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 DEC 1994
Time:ca 07:00
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2165
C/n / msn: 10592
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) (Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia
Destination airport:San Joaquin Airport (SJB/SLJO), Bolivia
Narrative:
Just before V1 (107kts) the no. 2 engine auto feathered. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft overran runway 17 coming to rest against trees 120m from the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Air International
» Airnieuws 303 (p. 18)
» Airnieuws 306 (p. 24)
» Flight International 18-24.1.95
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#37)
» Scramble 189(64)

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 CP-2165

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaramerin Airport to San Joaquin Airport as the crow flies is 249 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share