Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 DEC 1994
Time:ca 17:00
Type:Airbus A300B2-1C
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GBEC
C/n / msn: 104
First flight: 1980-02-28 (14 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:22651
Cycles:20155
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 170
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (France) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Flightnumber:8969
Narrative:
On December 24, 1994 the aircraft was hijacked at Algiers by 4 members of the GIA (Groupe Islamique Armee). The aircraft was flown to Marseille two days later. The hijacking was a protest against French political, military and economical support to the Algerian government. The aircraft was stormed, causing substantial damage to the cockpit.
All four hijackers and three passengers were killed.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 6.2.1995(3-4)
» PZC 27.12.1994
» Airbus Monthly Service Report/ Thanom

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B2-1C F-GBEC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 1331 km (832 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share