| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 DEC 1994 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76TD |
| Operator: | Belair |
| Registration: | EW-76836 |
| C/n / msn: | 1013409305 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1275 |
| Cycles: | 438 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sarajevo Airport (SJJ) (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg |
| Destination airport: | Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA), Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Narrative:The Sarajevo runway was flooded and the aircraft overran and struck a ditch with the nosegear.
The aircraft was still at Sarajevo November 2000.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 190(42)
» Scramble 189(64)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxembourg-Findel Airport to Sarajevo Airport as the crow flies is 1116 km (698 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.