| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1995 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-298C |
| Operator: | Air Zaire |
| Registration: | 9Q-CNI |
| C/n / msn: | 20793/333 |
| First flight: | 1973-11-13 (21 years 2 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:When landing in bad weather the Boeing 737 "Lac Tumba" touched down heavily. The crew lost control and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway. This resulted in a NLG collapse; both engines struck the ground and were torn away.
Sources:
» Scramble 190(48)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.