Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1995
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Islands Nationair
Registration: P2-IAA
C/n / msn: 244
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bili (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bili Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Directional control lost on takeoff. The Twin Otter ran off the runway onto a soft grass area. The nosegear collapsed. Reported damaged beyond repair by TPAPL.

Sources:
» TPAPL

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 VH-TNM
This Twin Otter was sold to Islands Aviation as P2-IAA July 1991

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share