Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1995 |
Type: |  Fokker 50? |
Operator: | Sudan Airways |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Port Sudan Airport (PZU) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Merowe Airport (MWE/HSMR), Sudan |
Narrative:A Sudan Airways Fokker aircraft was hijacked during a domestic flight between Khartoum to Merowe, Sudan. Two hijackers, a man and a woman, demanded
to be taken to Cairo, Egypt. The male hijacker reportedly was armed with a hand gun. The pilot convinced the hijackers that the plane needed to be refueled and landed at Port Sudan. Sudanese authorities began to negotiate with the hijackers and shortly thereafter all passengers and crew were released unharmed. The hijackers continued to negotiate for fuel- unsuccessfully- then surrendered peacefully and were taken into custody. According to media reports, the hijackers were newlyweds, and the husband wanted to travel to Cairo but could not afford the airfare. He reportedly stated that hijacking the plane was the only way he could think of to take his wife to Cairo.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Merowe Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.