Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1995
Time:ca 20:45
Type:Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
Operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 1003
C/n / msn: 5203
First flight:
Engines: 4 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The JetStar operated on a flight from Kish Island to Tehran via Isfahan. The flight departed Isfahan at 20:40 following a two-hour stopover. At an altitude of 2,000 feet the pilot noticed a sharp drop in cabin pressure and made preparations for an emergency landing back at Isfahan. The airplane crashed, killing all aboard, including Air Force Commander General Mansour Sattari.

Sources:
» Iran National News Desk

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share