Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 LN-BBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324809

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Braathens SAFE
Registration: LN-BBA
MSN: 20130
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES/ENAL)
Investigating agency: HSL Norway
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, LN-BBA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES), Norway. There were no serious injuries among the 35 passengers and three crew members.
Braathens flight BRA 314 departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD) at 18:13 on a domestic service to Ålesund, Bergen and Haugesund.
The flight between Trondheim and Ålesund was direct to the localizer for runway 25. The inbound tracking of the localizer for runway 25 is 237°M (magnetic). The off-set from the runway direction was due to the presence of high terrain northeast of the airport. The pilot in command initially tracked the localizer inbound. Reaching Final Approach at 1300 ft, he changed the course to track the extended runway centerline. To follow this track in the crosswind, a crab angle of approximately 15° into the wind was required.
After stabilizing on the centerline to runway 25, the crab angle was varying between 18,5° and 10,5°. The touch-down was at a heading of 238°M (runway direction 248,5°M), with a crab angle of 10,5°. Touchdown speed was 95 knots.
The aircraft touched down twice. Following the first touch-down on the runway centerline, the aircraft was became airborne again for approximately 2 seconds before making the final landing.
Then the pilot in command felt that the aircraft was affected by a "force" starting a left turn he could not control, either using flight controls or using brakes and nose wheel steering. A pronounced vibration was felt.
After traversing 300 m along runway 25 the aircraft crossed the runway shoulder, travelled across even ground covered with short grass for about 70 m before crossing taxiway D. From the edge of the taxiway the ground was rough with shrub and rocks. The aircraft came to rest about 20 m from the taxiway after suffering failure of the right main landing gear which had been bent backwards, and right hand propeller had contacted the ground.

Factors considered to have had relevance to the sequence of events and cause:
1. When touching down the pilot in command had not eliminated the crab angle of about 10°, and the aircraft was landed with a corresponding skid.
2. The pilot in command's method of attempting directional control by the use of nosewheel steering immediately following the touch-down, was not correct, and not in accordance with company operational procedures.
3. The pilot in command did not use rudder to its maximum efficiency during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HSL Norway
Report number: 05/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2013 ST-ARG Mid Airlines 0 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) sub

Location