| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1995 |
| Time: | 01:49 PST |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Operator: | Canada Jet Charters |
| Registration: | C-GPUN |
| C/n / msn: | 35-058 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11676 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Masset Airport, BC (ZMT) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Masset Airport, BC (ZMT), Canada |
Narrative:The crew most likely conducted the runway 12 instrument approach to Masset with reference to an unintentionally mis-set altimeter of 30.17 in. Hg, and unknowingly flew the aircraft into the water. The aircraft was on a medevac flight from Vancouver.
CAUSES: "The crew most likely conducted the instrument approach with reference to an unintentionally mis-set altimeter of 30.17 in. Hg, and unknowingly flew
the aircraft into the water. The circumstances leading to the incorrect altimeter setting could not be determined, nor was it determined why the crew
did not detect the mis-set altimeter."
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos