| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 12 JAN 1995 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Operating for: | West Air |
| Leased from: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N754FE |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0249 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2073 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pleasanton, CA (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America |
Narrative:The pilot reported to ATC he had the airport in sight from 7,000 feet msl more than 30 miles (48 km) away. A weather reporting station located 5 miles (8 km) east of the accident site was reporting two cloud layers; a scattered layer at 1,500 feet agl, and a broken layer at 5,000 feet agl. The airplane was descending after the pilot was cleared for a visual approach. The airplane collided with a tree and the ground in a wings level attitude at an elevation of 1,500 feet msl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain visual contact with terrain and sufficient altitude for terrain clearance. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to initiate a descent 14 miles from the airport, and weather, specifically cloud conditions and darkness."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB id LAX95FA077
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Visalia Airport, CA to Oakland International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 294 km (183 miles).