| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JAN 1995 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | CHELAL - Chelyabinskie Avialinii |
| Registration: | RA-87565 |
| C/n / msn: | 9211721 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Tobolsk Airport (TOX) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tobolsk Airport (TOX/USTO), Russia |
Narrative:On landing, the crew of the Yak-40 steered the aircraft off the right side of the 1600m snow-covered runway. The aircraft travelled 245m before colliding with the airport fence.
This preventive action was taken because the crew were afraid the plane would overrun and hit an embankment. The aircraft didn't slow down enough due to improper operation of the thrust reversers.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#52)
» Scramble 193(76)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Tobolsk Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.