ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N622SP Neuquén, NE
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 January 1995
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:City Air Cargo
Registration: N622SP
MSN: TC-218
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Neuquén, NE (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While in climb between 100 and 1,500 feet the copilot went aft to check on the cargo. An observer passenger observed the copilot approach the aft cargo door and manipulate the handle. The door opened and the copilot fell to his death.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org