Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1995
Time:09:03
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N9461B
C/n / msn: 208B-0076
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:3984
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Destination airport:Midland International Airport, TX (MAF/KMAF), United States of America
Flightnumber: 817
Narrative:
On January 18, just after midnight a light rain started falling on the ramp at Lubbock (LBB) where the airplane N9461R was parked. The temperature was dropping steadily. By 05:19 the precipitation had turned to light rain, light snow, and fog. By 06:25 the rain stopped, and the light snow and fog continued until after the accident.
The pilot cleaned snow off the airplane. However, under the snow, 80% of the airplanes wing was covered with a coarse layer of ice from 1/16 inch (1,6 mm) to 3/16 inch (4,8 mm) thickness that was not removed. The airplane departed from runway 35L, intersection Foxtrot, at 09:01. During the instrument departure climbing turn, at 400 feet above the ground, the engine surged and lost power. The aircraft began to lose altitude and the pilot landed in a snow covered flat field of winter wheat. The engine was broken from its mounts and forced under the airplane on the pilot's side and the belly pod was crushed on first impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to remove ice from the airframe prior to takeoff. Factors were freezing rain the night before and the pilots' incomplete preflight inspection."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubbock International Airport, TX to Midland International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 193 km (121 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share