ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 UN-85455 Karachi International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-85455
MSN: 80A455
First flight: 1980
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
As the Tupolev failed to lift off the runway, the captain rejected the takeoff at a speed of 270-280 km/h. The airplane overran the end of the runway and continued for about 500 metres. The nose gear collapsed before the Tupolev came to rest. The aircraft had been overloaded by 6 tons.

Classification:
Overloaded
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-2-UN-85455
accident date: 21-01-1995
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: UN-85455
photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-2-CCCP-85455
accident date: 21-01-1995
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CCCP-85455

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org