Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 January 1995 |
Time: | 11:57 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Air Ukraine |
Registration: | UR-67115 |
MSN: | 790311 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 1,3 km from Provedenia Airport (PVX) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia |
Destination airport: | Provedenia Airport (PVX), Russia |
Narrative:About 1300 m short of the runway, just after passing the Outer Marker, the left engine went into reverse, causing the left wing to strike the ground. The aircraft, on a delivery flight to Honduras, crashed on a frozen lake.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95
Photos

accident date:
23-01-1995type: Let L-410UVP
registration: UR-67115
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anadyr Airport to Provedenia Airport as the crow flies is 218 km (136 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.