Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander C-GSGK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation
Registration: C-GSGK
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paungassi, MN -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paungassi, MN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting to land on an ice strip, the pilot of a Britten Norman Islander, misjudged his height above the ice and touched down short of the strip. The right landing gear struck a snow bank and collapsed, causing substantial damage. The pilot indicated that he had a hard time judging his height above the strip because of the glare from the sun.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1995C0025