Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1995
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale/Aeritalia ATR-72-202
Operator:Transasia Airways
Registration: B-22717
C/n / msn: 435
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca. 20 km S of Taipei (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
After a flight from Penghu Island the ATR-72 crashed into a hillside at 19:43 LT. The aircraft was flying at an altitude of 300m. The altitude should have been 640-770m.
The aircraft was just for one month in service (after delivery on December 20, 1994).

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated April 1995 (15)
» Flight International 8-14.2.95(16)
» International Herald Tribune 2.2.1995
» Scramble 190(48)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share