| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JAN 1995 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 727-21F |
| Operator: | Angola Air Charter |
| Registration: | D2-TJB |
| C/n / msn: | 19005/257 |
| First flight: | 1966-04-17 (28 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Huambo Airport (NOV) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola |
Narrative:Due to recent construction work, the Boeing touched down 500m beyond the runway threshold. Due to heavy rainfall the aircraft aquaplaned off the runway 11/29 and became stuck in the mud; the landing gear was torn off.
Sources:
» Scramble 192(52)
Photos

N358QS was exported to Angola in August 1994.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.