| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1995 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | Chukotavia |
| Registration: | CCCP-28797 |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ 006-05 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mys Shmidta Airport (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI), Russia |
Narrative:The captain briefly selected maximum reverse thrust during the landing flare. The aircraft landed hard (+4,5g) some 5 metres short of the runway. The Antonov bounced and touched down on the runway. The right hand main gear leg gradually collapsed during rollout.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pevek Airport to Mys Shmidta Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.