`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:10 FEB 1995
Type:Antonov 70
Operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: UR-
C/n / msn: 0101
First flight: 1994-12-16 (2 months)
Total airframe hrs:3
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gostomel (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Antonov 70 prototype took off from Gostomel with an Antonov 72 as its chase-plane. Whilst flying at 3200m the An-70 lost altitude causing the tail to collide with the An-72's fuselage and its propfan. The An-70 crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 1-7.03.95(5)
» Flight International 22-28.3.95(19)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 20.2.95(19)
» Flight International 22-28.2.95(18)
» Scramble 190(49)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction