Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 FEB 1995
Time:11:45
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:M&M Air
Registration: N63HB
C/n / msn: 525-0019
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:601
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Wauchula, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC), United States of America
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN), United States of America
Narrative:
Touched down fast 2,304 feet from the approach end of the runway, which was 4,000 feet long. Overran and came to rest after crossing a drainage ditch about 200 feet from the end of runway 18.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning and decision by the pilot-in-command resulting in excessive airspeed on approach. A contributing factor was the improper decision of the pilot-in-command not to execute a go-around while adequate runway remained."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share