Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 FEB 1995
Time:08:45 MST
Type:IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Profesional Jet Management
Registration: N66JE
C/n / msn: 326
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4098
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
An oxygen leak at the oxygen system pressure reducer-regulator assembly resulted in a crew compartment fire when the first officer was conducting cabin checks.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An oxygen leak at the oxygen system pressure reducer-regulator assembly, resulting in a crew compartment fire."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share