| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 FEB 1995 |
| Type: | Shin Meiwa US-1A |
| Operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
| Registration: | 9080 |
| C/n / msn: | 2010 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | off Oki Island (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flying boat capsized on landing.
Sources:
» Flight Int. 24-30 April 1996
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.