Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 MAR 1995
Time:19:43
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:DMC Flying Service
Registration: N227DM
C/n / msn: 208B-0364
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) SSE of Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight was executing the non-precision NDB approach to runway 04 at Gainesville (GVL), had reported procedure turn inbound, and was cleared to change to advisory frequency. Witnesses observed the airplane descend out of the base of the overcast clouds in a 10 degree nose down, 45 degree left wing down attitude. the airplane impacted terrain SSE of the airport. Witnesses in the area reported that the weather was ceilings of about 100 feet and visibility of about 500 feet in light rain and fog. The minimum descent altitude for the approach is 465 feet agl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude during the approach. the weather and dark night light condition were factors."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB id ATL95FA057

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannah International Airport, GA to Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share