| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAR 1995 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-DK |
| Operator: | Transfair |
| Registration: | C-FDTT |
| C/n / msn: | 25615 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lac Manitou, QC (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lac Manitou, QC, Canada |
Narrative:The aircraft's landing skis struck an ice ridge upon landing on the surface of a frozen lake. The undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
» Airclaims
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.