Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 MAR 1995
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Penza Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-11337
C/n / msn: 3341204
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Baku (Azerbaijan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Destination airport:Turkmanbashi Airport (KRW/UTAK), Turkmenistan
Flightnumber:9455
Narrative:
The four-engined Antonov cargo plane flying from Yerevan to Turkmanbashi at 9100m, had to divert to Baku due to fuel shortage.
Approaching Baku, ATC realized that the An-12 was lined up with a runway under construction parallel to the runway is use, runway 35. After a go around the aircraft was 6km out when all engines quit due to fuel shortage. The aircraft consequently crash-landed on a rocky surface.

It appeared that on the ground at Yerevan already 900 kg of fuel had been consumed during five unsuccessful attempts at starting one of the engines. En route the crew failed to monitor fuel consumption in relation to the distance flown. The captain decided too late to divert to Baku and failed to inform ATC about the fact that he was low on fuel. Poor crew coordination then caused the plane to line up to the wrong runway. During the go around the crew did not raise the landing gear, leading to an increase in the fuel consumption.

Sources:
» On the aviation incident with the aircraft An-12 No. 11337, that occurred on 14 march, 1995, in the region of the airfield of Bean (Baku) / Ministry of Transport letter 05.10.95, DB-102
» Scramble 192(49)
» Scramble 194 (p.59,60)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yerevan Airport to Turkmanbashi Airport as the crow flies is 727 km (454 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share