ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 HK-3564X Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-3564X
MSN: 47127/417
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burnt out after short-circuit in rear toilet.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 17 April 1995 (p. 10)
» Scramble 192(53)

Photos

photo of DC-9-15-HK-3564X
accident date: 17-03-1995
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
registration: HK-3564X

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-10

  • 147 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org