| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1995 |
| Time: | 13:21 EST |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Operating for: | Gulf & Caribbean Cargo |
| Leased from: | Winemiller Aviation |
| Registration: | N137CA |
| C/n / msn: | 317 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) (Haiti)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti |
Narrative:Took off from Fort Lauderdale at 10:20 for a flight on behalf of the Metro Nord Travel Club to Cap Haitien.
After extension of the wing flaps and landing gear the aircraft lost hydraulic pressure. The approach was continued and the emergency air brake was armed. During the landing roll the left main gear brakes locked due to a reported malfunction of the air brake system. The tires ruptured and the aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. The aircraft then collided with the UH-60 which was parked about 40 feet from the edge of the runway.
Written off??
Sources:
» Air Safety Week 10.04.1995 (p. 10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#54)
» Preliminary aviation accident/incident reports provided by the National Transportation Safety Board
» Scramble 194(60)
Photos

N137CA was sold to Winemiller Aviation and leased to Gulf and Caribbean Cargo in September 1993
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 1070 km (669 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.