| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 MAR 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | 
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Transmile Air Service |
| Registration: | 9M-PMN |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0295 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tawau Airport (TWU) (Malaysia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW), Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia |
Narrative:A Transmile Cessna Grand Caravan plane carrying about 400 kgs of fish and other cargo crashed on takeoff from runway 17 at the Tawau Airport (TWU).
The Cessna lifted off the runway after a takeoff run of 2800 feet (860 m). The airplane climbed to a height of 10 feet (3 m) before settling back. It continued in a nose-up attitude and overran the runway by 200 feet (60 m), ran down a 30 feet (9 m) slope and ended up next to some houses.
Some six months later (September 15) a Malaysian Airlines Fokker 50 also came down in the shantytown after aborting a runway 17 approach at Tawau.
The airport was later closed and the new Tawau airport, situated 31 km away from the city was officially opened in December 2001.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 195
» New Straits Times - Mar 21, 1995
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tawau Airport to Kota Kinabalu Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (182 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.