Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1995
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Amuraviatrans
Registration: RA-13340
C/n / msn: 00347504
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Bunia, the no. 1 or no. 2 engine caught fire. The crew members were not able to contain the fire with the onboard fire extinguishers; the An-12 burned out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 194(60)
» Scramble 193(64)

Photos
photo of Antonov 12BP RA-13340

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share