| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 APR 1995 |
| Type: | Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II |
| Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Nacionales de la Selva - TANS |
| Registration: | 333/OB-1498 |
| C/n / msn: | 0049 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Iquitos Airport (IQT) (Peru)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Iquitos-C.F. Secada Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off.
Sources:
» Scramble 196(61)
» Scramble 270
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.