Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1995
Time:17:45
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400
Operator:Jetcraft Corp.
Registration: N41953
C/n / msn: 25268
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport (HEX) (Dominican Republic) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport (HEX/MDHE), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on hard landing. Flight originated from Las Americas Airport.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400 XW791
XW791 ended up as N41953

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport as the crow flies is 32 km (20 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share